Senovės Egipto gyventojai dalijasi į labai skirtingas ir uždaras klases. Tokia socialinė struktūra gali būti palyginta su piramide, kurio viršūnėje yra faraonas. Faraonas – tai tikra dievybė, nes jis – dievo Amono Ra sūnus. Jis absoliutus šalies valdovas. Faraonas vadovauja politikai ir administracijai, padedamas vizirio, savo pirmojo ministro, provincijų valdytojų ir tūkstančių valdininkų. Faraonas – taip pat ir kariuomenės vadas. Kaip religijos galva, šventyklas tvarkyti jis patiki žyniams. Faraonui priklauso visos žemės, išskyrus tas, kurias jis perleidžia šventykloms, ir tas, kurias padovanoja aukštiems valdininkams ar kariškiams.

List of pharaohs
by Rik Den Herder

This is the most complete list of pharaohs ever made. Our sources were a bunch of books and the Internet. We know there are new wild theories about the

dating, but those are based on the Bible, and our opinion is that the Bible is not supposed to be taken literally. This list is based on that of Manetho, a greek

who wrote all the names of the pharaohs down, and the list of kings in Abydos, written in the time Ramses II was young. (?) means: unsure

Egyptian Kings

EARLY DYNASTIC PERIOD

0st Dynastie
• Scorpion-Narmer (?)

1st Dynasty
(2920 – 2770) some say 3100-2890
Tough the aritifacts from this period are still studied, little is known about this period.

• Menes (Aha) Narmer
• Aha (?)
• Djer
• Djet
• Wadj
• Den (Udimu)
• Anendjib
• Semerkhet
• Kaa (Qaa)

2nd Dynasty
(2770 – 2650) or 2890-2686

• Hetepsekhemwy
• Reneb
• Ninetjer
• Peribsen
• Khasekhemwy
• Khasekhemui

OLD KINGDOM
The age of the Pyramids at Giza.

3rd Dynasty

• Sanakhte (Nebka) 2650 – 2630
• Djoser
• Netjerykhet (Djoser, Zoser, Thosorthos) 2630 – 2611
• Sekhemkhet (Djoser Teti) 2611 – 2603
• Khaba 2603 – 2599
• Huni 2599 – 2575

4th Dynasty

• Snofru; Sneferu; Snefru; Soris (in Manetho)2575 – 2551
• Khufu (Cheops; Kheops; Suphis I (in Manetho)) 2551 – 2528
• Djedefre 2566 – 2558
• Radjedef (Djedefre)2528 – 2520
• Khafre (Khafra; Rakhaef; Cephren; Kephren; Suphis II (in Manetho)) 2520 – 2494
• Menkaure (Mycerinus) 2490 – 2472
• Shepseskaf 2472 – 2467

5th Dynasty

• Userkaf 2465 – 2458
• Weserkaf
• Sahure 2458 – 2446
• Neferirkare Kakai 2446 – 2426
• Shepseskare Ini 2426 – 2419
• Raneferef 2419 – 2416
• Niuserre Izi 2416 – 2392
• Menkauhor 2396 – 2388
• Djedkare Izezi 2388 – 2356
• Wenis 2356 – 2323

6th Dynasty

• Teti 2323 – 2291
• Pepy I (Meryre; Pepi; Pepy I; Piopi I; Phiops I) 2289 – 2255
• Merenre Nemtyemzaf (Nemtyemsaf; Merenra)2255 – 2246
• Pepy II (Neferkare) 2246 – 2152

FIRST INTERMEDIATE PERIOD
This was a time of robbery and killing. Mentoehotep estabilished this period from Thebes.

7th and 8th Dynasties
2150 – 2135
This period is very unsure and full of undefined kings.

• Wadjkare
• Demedjibtawy
• Qakare
• Iby; Qaukare Iby
• Numerous ephemeral kings

9th and 10th Dynasties

2135 – 1986
• Meryibre
• Khety; Meryibre Khety
• Merykare
• Kaneferre
• Nebkaure
• Akhtoy; Nebkaure Akhtoy

11th Dynasty

• Inyotef I (Sehertawy) 2074 – 2064
• Inyotef II (Wahankh) 2064 – 2015
• Inyotef III (Nakhtnebtepnefer) 2015 – 2007
• Montuhotep II 2007 – 1986

MIDDLE KINGDOM
In this period are enormous projects made and the art was really beautifull.

11th Dynasty

• Intef I Sehertawy; Sareintef I; Inyotef I(2134-2117)
• Intef II Wahankh; Sareintef II; Inyotef II(2117-2069)
• Intef III Nakjtnebtepnefer; Sareintef III; Inyotef III (2069-2060) (?)
• Mentuhotep I 2060 – 2010
• Nebhepetre; Mentuhotpe; Montuhotpe
• Montuhotep II Sankhkare; Mentuhotpe II; Montuhope II(Nebhepetre) 1986 – 1956
• Montuhotep III Nebtawyre; Mentuhotpe II; Montuhotpe III(Sankhkare) 1956 – 1944
• Montuhotep IV (Nebtawyre) 1944 – 1937

12th Dynasty

• Amenemhet I Sehetepibre; Amenemhet; Amenemhat I; Ammenemes I 1937 – 1908
• Senwosret I Kheperkare; Senusret; Senwosret I; Sesostris I 1917 – 1872
• Amenemhet II Nubkaure; Amenemhet; Amenemhat II; Ammenemes II(Nubkaure) 1875 – 1840
• Senwosret II Khakheperre; Senusret; Senwosret II; Sesostris II 1842 – 1836
• Senwosret III Khakhaure; Senusret; Senwosret III Sesostris III 1836 – 1817
• Amenemhet III Nymaatre; Amenemhet; Amenehat III; Ammenemes III(Nimaatre) 1817 – 1772
• Amenemhet IV ; Amenemhet; Amenehat IV; Ammenemes IV(Maakherure) 1772 – 1763
• Queen Neferusobek Sobeknefru Sobekkare; Sobeknefru; Nefrusobk (Sobekkare) 1763 – 1759

SECOND INTERMEDIATE PERIOD
The Hyksos conquered Egypt, but Ahmose defeated them from Thebes.

13th Dynasty

21 kings for around 63 years then

• Wegaf 1782 – 1778
• Khutawyre
• Ameny Intef IV (?) – 1760
• Sankibre; Amenemhet V; Ameny Intef Amenemhet
• Hor c1760
• Auyibre
• Sobekhotep II c1750
• Amenemhet VI; Sekhemre Khutawy; Amenemhet Sobekhotep; Sebekhotpe II
• Khendjer c1747
• Userkare
• Sobekhotep III c1745
• Sekhemre Sewadjtawy
• Neferhotep I Neferhotpe I; Khasekhemre; Neferhotpe I1696 – 1686
• Sihathor 1685 – 1685
• Sobekhotep IV Khaneferre 1685 – 1678
• Sobekhotep V 1678 – 1674
• Iaib 1674 – 1664
• Ay Merneferre; Aya 1664 – 1641
• Neferhotep II
• Sekhemre Sankhtawy: Neferhotep; Neferhotpe II

9 kings for circa 20 years

14th Dynasty

• Nehesy
• Aasehre

15th Dynasty

• Sheshi
• Mayebre
• Yakubher
• Meruserre
• Khyan
• Seuserenre; Khian
• Apepi I
• Auserre; Apophis I
• Apepi II
• Aqenenre; Apophis II
• Salitis
• Bnon
• Apachnan (Khian)
• Apophis; Apepi (?)
• Khamudi

16th Dynasty
1663 – 1555

• Anather
• Heka Khaswt Anather
• Yakobaam

17th Dynasty

• Sobekemsaf II
• Sekhemre Shedtawy: Sobekemsaf; Sobekemzaf II
• Intef VII
• Nubkheperre; Intef; Inyotef VI
• Tao I Sanakhtenre; Tao; Taa I (Senakhtenre)
• Tao II Seqenenre; Tao; Taa II (Sekenenre)
• Kamose (Wadjkheperre)

NEW KINGDOM
This time is the best of Egypt ever. The art was very special and the power of the priest was enormous, but Akhenaten made this to an end.

18th Dynasty

• Ahmose Nebhepetyre; Ahmose; Ahmosis I 1539 – 1514
• Amenhotep I Djeserkare; Amenhotep; Amenhotpe I; Amenophis I 1514 – 1493
• Thutmose I Akheperkare; Tuthmosis; Tuthmose I; Thutmosis I; Djehutymes I 1493 – 1481
• Thutmose II Tuthmosis; Tuthmose II; Thutmosis II; Djehutymes II(Akheperenre) 1481 – 1479
• Hatshepsut (Maatkare) 1473 – 1458
• Thutmose III; Tuthmosis; Tuthmose III; Thutmosis III; Djehutymes III(Menkheperre) 1479 – 1425
• Amenhotep II; Amenhotep (heqaiunu); Amenhotpe II; Amenophis II (Akheperure) 1427 – 1392
• Thutmose IV Tuthmosis: Tuthmose IV; Thuthmosis IV; DjeheutymesIV (Menkheperure) 1392 – 1382
• Amenhotep III Amenhotep III (heqawaset); Amenhotpe III; Amenophis III; Nubmaatre (Nebmaatre) 1382 – 1344
• Amenhotep IV / Akhenaten Neferkheperure; Amenhotpe IV; Amenophis IV 1352 – 1336
• Neferneferuaten 1341 – 1337
• Smenkhkare Neferkheperure; Amenhotpe IV; Amenophis IV (Ankhkheperure) 1337 – 1336
• Tutankhamun (Nebkheperure) Tutankhaten; Tutankhamun (heqaiunushema); Tutankhamen; 1336 – 1327
• Ay (Kheperkheperure) Ay (itnetjer) 1327 – 1323
• Horemheb (Djeserkheperure) Djeserkheperure Setepenre; Horemheb (meryamun); Horemhab; Haremhab; 1323 – 1295

19th Dynasty

• Ramesses I (Menpehtyre) Ramses; Pramesses 1295 – 1294
• Seti I (Menmaatre) Seti I (meryenptah); Sethos I 1394 – 1279
• Ramesses II Usermaatre; Ramesses II (meryamun) Usermaatre Setepenre; Ramses II 1279 – 1213
• Merenptah (Baenrehotephirmaat) Baenre-merynetjeru; Merneptah (hetephermaat); Merenptah 1213 – 1203
• Amenmesse (Menmire) Menmire-setepenre; Amenmesses (heqawaset) 1203 – 1200
• Seti II (Userkheperure-setepenre) Seti II (merenptah); Sethos II 1200 – 1194
• Siptah (Akhenre-setepenre) Siptah (merenptah) 1194 – 1188
• Queen Twosret 1187 – 1185
• Sitre-meryamun; Twosret (setepenmut); Twore; Tausert

20th Dynasty

• Setakht (Userkhaure-meryamun) Userkhaure Setepenre; Setnakhte (meryamunre); Setnakte; Sethnakhte 1186 – 1184
• Ramesses III (Usermaatre-meryamun) Ramesses III (heqaiunu); Ramses III 1184 – 1153
• Ramesses IV (Hekamaatre-setepenamun) Ramses IV 1153 – 1147
• Ramesses V (Usermaatre-sekheperenre) Usermaatre; Ramses V 1147 – 1143
• Ramesses VI (Nebmaatre-meryamun) Ramesses VI (Amunhirkhopshef Netjerheqaiunu) Ramses VI 1143 – 1136
• Ramesses VII (Usermaatre-setepenre) Usermaatre Meryamun Setepenre; Ramesses VII (Itamunnetjerheqaiunu); Ramses VII 1136 – 1129
• Ramesses VIII (Usermaatre-akhenamun) Ramesses VIII (Sethirkhopshef Meryamun); Ramses VIII 1129 – 1126
• Ramesses IX (Neferkare-setepenre) Ramesses IX (Khaemwaset Mereramun); Ramses IX 1126 – 1108
• Ramesses X (Khepermaatre-setepenre) Khepermaatre; Ramesses X (Amonhirkhopshef); Ramses X 1108 – 1099
• Ramesses XI (Menmaatre-setepenptah) Ramesses XI (Khaemwaset Merer amun Netjerheqaiunu); Ramses XI 1099 – 1069

THIRD INTERMEDIATE PERIOD
The capital moved from Tanis to Libyan, to Nubia, to Thebes, to Sais, and then back to Nubia and Thebes.

Third Intermediate Period 1069 – 525

• High Priests (at Thebes) 1080 – 945
• Herihor 1080 – 1074
• Herihor (siamun); Herihor Hemnetjertepyenamun;
• Piankh 1074 – 1070
• Pinedjem I 1070 – 1032
• Khakheperre Setepenamun; Pinedjem (meryamun); Pinudjem I
• Masaherta 1054 -1046
• Masaharta
• Menkheperre 1045 – 992
• Menkheperre Hemnetjertepyenamun; Menkheperra
• Smendes II 992 – 990
• Smendes
• Pinedjem II 990 – 969
• Khakheperre Setepenamun; Pinudjem II
• Psusennes „III“ 969 – 945
• Psusennes

21 dynastie:

Pharaohs from the North:

• Smedes I Hedjkheperre Setepenre; Smendes (Nesbanebdjed) 1070-1044
• Amenemnisu Neferkare 1040
• Psusennes I Pasebakhaeniut (meryamun); Psusennes I 1040-992
• Amenope Usermaatre Meryamun Setepenamun; Amenophthis 993-984
• Osochor Aakheperre Setepenre; Osorkon; Osorchor the Elder 984-978
• Siamun Netjerkheperre Setepenamun; Siamon 978-959
• Psusennes II Titkheperure; Pasebakhaeniut (meryamun); Pasebakhaenniut II; 959-945

22nd Dynasty

• Shoshenq I Hedjkheperre Setepenre; Sheshonq I (meryamun); Sheshonk I; Shoshenk I; Sheshak (Bible) 945-924
• Osorkon I Sekhemkheperre; Osorkon I ( meryamun); 924-909
• Takelot Usermaatre Setepenre; Takelot I (meryamun); Takeloth 909–?
• Shoshenq II Heqakheperre Setepenre; Sheshonq II (meryamun); [other names as for Sheshonq I]?–883
• Osorkon II Usermaatre Setepenamun; Osorkon II (meryamun) 883-855
• Harsiese (at Thebes) Hedjkheperre Setepenamun; Harsiese (meryamun) 870-860
• Takelot II Hedjkheperre Setepenre; Takelot II (meramun) 860-835
• Shoshenq III Usermaatre Setepenre; Sheshonq III (meryamun); [other names as for Sheshonq I] 835-783
• Pami Usermaatre Setepenamun; Pimay 783-773
• Shoshenq IV Aakheperre; [other names as for Sheshonq I] 773-735
• Osorkon IV Aakheperre Setepenamun 735-712

23rd Dynasty

• Pedubaste I Usermaatre Setepenamun; Pedibastet (meryamun); Pedubast; Petubastis 828-803
• Sheshonq IV Usermaatre Meryamun 793 – 787
• Osorkon III Usermaatre Setepenamun 787 – 759
• Osorkon IV 777-749
• Takelot III Usermaatre 764 – 757
• Rudamon Usermaatre Setepenamun 757 – 754
• Iuput Usermaatre; Iuput (meryamun-sibastet) 754 – 715
• Peftjauwybast Peftjauabastet Neferkare; Peftjauawybast 740-725
• Nimlot

24th Dynasty

• Shepsesre Tefnakht I 725-720
• Wahkare Bakenranef; Bochoris 720-715

LATE KINGDOM
The Nubians fell under the Assyrians reighn. The Greeks helped re-establish order.

25th Dynasty

• Piankhi Menkheperre; Piankhy; Piyi 747 – 716
• Shebaka Neferkare; 712-698
• Shebitku Djedkare 698-690
• Taharqa Nefertemkhure 690-664
• Tantamani Tanutamun Bakare 664-657

26th Dynasty

• Psammetichus I (Psam-tik) Wahibre; 664-610
• Nekau Wahimibre; Necho 610 – 595
• Psammetichus II Psamtik II Neferibre 610-595
• Apries Wahibre Haaibre 589-570
• Amasis Ahmose II Khnemibre; Ahmose II (sineit) 570-526
• Psammetichus III Psamtik III Ankhare; Ankhkare 526-525

27th Dynasty

• Cambyses 525-522
• Cambyses II Mesutire 525 – 522
• Darius I Setutre 521-486
• Xerxes I 486-466
• Artaxerxes I 465-424
• Darius II 424-404
• Artaxerxes II 405 – 359

28th Dynasty

• Amyrtaios; Amyrtaeus 404-399

29th Dynasty

• Nepherites I Nefaarud I Baenre Merynetjeru 399-393
• Psammuthis 393
• Hakoris; Hakor Maatibre; Achoris 393-380
• Nepherites II 380

30th Dynasty

This is the last Egyptian dynasty.

• Nectanebo I; Nakhtnebef; Kheperkare 380-362
• Teos; Djedhor; Irmaatenre; Djedhor (setepeninhur) 365-360
• Nectanebo II; Nakhthoreb; Snedjemibre Setepeninhur; Nakhthoreb (meryhathor) 360-343

SECOND PERSIAN PERIOD (343-332 B.C.)

31st Dynasty

Persian priod. This wasn’t on Manethos list of pharaohs.

• Ochus (Artaxerxes III) 343-338
• Arses 338-336
• Darius III Codomannus 335-332

GRECO-ROMAN PERIOD (332 B.C. – 395 A.D.)

Macedonian Kings – Alexandria

• Alexander the Great; Meryamun Setepenre; Alexander III 332-323
• Philip Arrhidaeus Meryamun Setepenre 323-316
• Alexander IV Haaibre Setepenamun 316-304

Ptolemaic Dynasty
This period is unsure.

• Ptolemy I Soter I Meryamun Setepenre 323-285
• Ptolemy II Philadelphus Userkaenre Meryamun 282-246
• Ptolemy III Euergeter I Iwaennetjerwysenwy Sekhemankhre Setepamun 246-222
• Ptolemy IV Philopator Iwaennetjerwymenkhwy Setepptah Userkare Sekhemankhamun 222-205
• Ptolemy V Epiphanes Iwaennetjerwymerwyitu Setepptah Userkare Sekhemankhamun 205-180
• Ptolemy VI Philometor Iwaennetjerwyper Setepptahkhephri Irmaatenamunre 180-164 & 163-145
• Ptolemy VII Neos Philopator 145
• Ptolemy VIII Euergetes II 170-163 & 145-116
• Cleopatra III & Ptolemy IX Soter II 116-107 & 88-80
• Cleopatra III & Ptolemy X Alexander I 107-88
• Ptolemy XII (Neos Dionysos) Iwaenpanetjernehem Setepptah Irmaat 80 – 58 and 55 – 51
• Cleopatra Berenice 81-80
• Ptolemy XI Alexander II 80
• Ptolemy XII Neos Dionysos 80-58 & 55-51
• Queen Berenice IV 58-55
• Cleopatra VII & Ptolemy XIII 51-47
• Cleopatra & Ptolemy XIV 47-44
• Cleopatra VII (netjeret-merites) & Ptolemy XV Cesarion Iwapanetjerentynehem Setepenptah Irmaatenre Sekhemankhamun 44-30

Roman Emperors

• Augustus (Octavianus) 30 B.C. – 14 A.D.
• Tiberius 14-37
• Gaius Caligula 37-41
• Claudius 41-54
• Nero 54-69
• Vespasian 69-79
• Titus 79-81
• Domitian 81-96
• Nerva 96-98
• Trajan 98-117 (this is the only Roman emperor that was really interested in Egypt)
• Hadrian 117-138
• Antoninus Pius 138-161
• Marcus Aurelius 161-180
• Septimus Severus 193-211
• Geta, Caracalla 209-217
• Diocletian 284-305

Byzantine Emperors

• Constantine 323-337
• Theodosius 379-395
• Justinian 524-565

http://members.lycos.nl/Farao/

Views All Time
Views All Time
7285
Views Today
Views Today
1
0 0